2016 Georgia State Smallbore Silhouette Championship

Here are the scores from the weekend. It is pretty obvious everyone was shooting under some very adverse conditions. The wind was quite the factor. And it was;t just a steady wind, it was gusty wind that changed directions constantly. The gusts seemed to be start as soon as the command “FIRE!” was given. I’d like to thank everyone who pitched in to help put on the tournament. That included both club members helping out before and during, as well as some family members of shooters who pitched in right when needed. It was a great team effort to pull it all off. So, here are the scores:

Saturday, April 16, 2016: Standard Rifle

Name CPTR CPTR  HAAwards
Bowling, MicalM66762578742651141st M
Merier, PerryM7564226655224411
Merier, Wayne (GA)M7657255843204593rd M
Simmons, ChrisM1097531710973364161st Open
Watkins, MaryM510842769252249102nd M, High Lady
Boydston, JerryAAA565521563721428
Chandler, GregAAA6545206858274793rd AAA
Culpepper, Stephen (GA)AAA9476269977325814GA Champ, High Animal
Grigg, BennyAAA67842586562550132nd AAA, High Super Sr
Heisterkamp, Cora (GA)AAA69472679762955112nd Open, High Jr
Higgins, MonteAAA755522762419417
Loehle, Joe (GA)AAA642214583521355
McCombs, HughAAA61055268737255181st AAA, High Sr
Odom, James (GA)AAA9944268747265283rd Open
Rosenquist, Carol (GA)AAA932620882624444
Sapp, Ricky (GA)AAA493824573419436
Sprouse, Tim (GA)AAA232310452112224
Waller, LawrenceAAA565218463518368
Bragalone, VicAA333312634215275
Burdette, Jim (GA)AA32106532414204
Davis, Taylor (GA)AA522413634114275
Eidson, DennisAA573318364215335
Foster, RudolphAA1301523117122
Grigg, KathrynAA563216355114303
Harper, Pete (GA)AA562417543517349
Harper, Rachel (GA)AA544316451414307
Harris, Curtis (GA)AA364417342110275
Howard, Steve (GA)AA64472185362243131st AA, High Animal
Lavides, TobieAA744318261312306
McCombs, LynetteAA471315634417327
McRary, TomAA6734205655214192nd AA
Newsom, David (GA)AA552315443415307
Smith, Stacy (GA)AA432312677121334
Sturz, Brad (GA)AA5743196654214073rd AA
Taylor, John (GA)AA364316442313296
Wiles, ToddAA355013573116291
Shaver, Bill (GA)AA565117550414315
Cooper, Karen (GA)A21126241512184
Heisterkamp, Abbey (GA)A66562347431841101st A, High Animal
Lang, Kathy (GA)A3642153412102562nd A
Owens, Ronda (GA)A24321111226173
Reese, Ben (GA)A23308421310186
Sharp, EdA52029423514239
Swords, MarkA2423112651142543rd A
Thomas, Traci (GA)B/A120250111381

Sunday, April 17, 2016: Hunting Rifle

NameClassCPTRMatch 1CPTRMatch 2 AggregateHigh Animal CountAwards
Bowling, MicalM79562767682754112nd Open
Culpepper, Stephen (GA)M8754248885295313GA Champ, High Animal
McCombs, HughM96372576712146101st M, High Sr
Merier, PerryM38672597482852103rd Open
Sapp, Ricky (GA)M58542226592244102nd M
Simmons, Chris M810393079852959111st Open
Watkins, MaryM2654175925213873rd M
Boydstun, JerryAAA8662227753224411High Animal
Chandler, GregAAA634720845219399
Grigg, BennyAAA87542475542145103rd AAA, High Super Sr
Heisterkamp, Cora (GA)AAA695727755219462nd AAA, High Junior
Higgins, MonteAAA5367213555183911
Loehle, Joe (GA)AAA77662674462147101st AAA
McRary, TomAAA5564206844224210
Merier, Wayne (GA)AAA444719786425449
Odom, James (GA)AAA763319786425449
Rosenquist, Carol (GA)AAA464317683421387High Animal
Sprouse, Tim (GA)AAA1412831239173
Waller, LawrenceAAA674320DNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNFDNF
Bragalone, VicAA54331533129245
Burdette, Jim (GA)AA3330942118178
Cooper, Karen (GA)AA752418642315337
Davis Taylor (GA)AA323210535316265
Eidson, DennisAA4655208423173782nd AA
Foster, RudolphAA34321231329214
Grigg, KathrynAA673319324412327
Harper, Pete (GA)AA535215653317325
Harper, Rachel (GA)AA586221632213344
Heisterkamp, Abbey (GA)AA642416751316327
Howard, Steve (GA)AA383418442515339
Lavides, TobieAA3446176425173411High Animal
McCombs, LynetteAA433111562316274
Shaver, Bill (GA)AA32229682420296
Sturz, Brad (GA)AA4717195732173693rd AA
Taylor, John (GA)AA334515530210257
Wiles, ToddAA8814217524183981st AA
Owens, Ronda (GA)A23005224210154
Reese, Ben (GA)A4031822004126
Sharp, EdA331184215122072nd A, High Animal
Swords, Mark (GA)A324413131382141st A
Lang, Kathleen (GA)B343111421292061st B, High Animal
Thomas, Traci (GA)B1200331116932nd B

Photos