Silhouette: July 18, 2015

A HOT one! Thanks for everyone coming out. We had a great bunch of shooters including some new ones, and some that have not shot with us for a little while. Glad to see all the classes with shooters in them.

ClassNameCPTRTotAwards
MasterWayne Merier556218
AAAHugh McCombs775730Match Winner
AAABruce Wilson7667261st AAA
AAAJoe Loehle775726
AABrad Sturz4766231st AA
AASteve Howard9345212nd AA
AAJim Burdette5734195 pigs
AARachel Harper442616
AACurtis Harris522211
AAJohn Taylor23218
ARonda Owens5231111st A
APete Harper403310
AJoe Miranda14038
BKent Bonney200131st B
BCarter Stewart00112
UncTony Naracci313071st
ClassNameCPTRTotAwards
MasterHigh McCombs610672910 pigs
AAABruce Wilson1076932Match Winner, 10 chickens
AAAJoe Loehle9665261st AAA
AAAWayne Merier654318
AAACurtis Harris352212
AARachel Harper7735221st A
AAJim Burdette462719
AASteve Howard3932175 pigs
AAJohn Taylor6722175 pigs
ABrad Sturz6772221st A, 5 pigs, 5 turkeys, moved to AA
AJoe Miranda423312
ARonda Owens32229
BCarter Stewart311161st B
BKent Bonney10102
UncTony Narracci410491st Unc

Steel Match: July 11, 2015

Here are the results for the Steel Match from this past weekend. I was not there but heard it was a hot one!

NameStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4Stage 5Total
Rimfire Pistol Optic
Brad Sturz8.5615.3813.0514.5113.464.9
Pete Harper11.417.5817.5418.2416.180.86
Rachel Harper17.8615.0518.7116.0117.2684.89
Stephen Viggiano16.9439.0733.7722.0722.78134.63
Rimfire Pistol Iron
Michael Utsery25.6228.5240.5738.8325.48159.02
Traci Thomas21.1153.6463.7636.4336.82211.76
Production
Adam Clark16.8216.7823.5920.4820.4698.13
John Thomas20.327.5356.5131.8732.93169.14
James Sloan16.3369.4639.2140.2953.82219.11
Robert Smith19.0220.4620.3434.3736.14130.33
Limited
Rusty Tatum24.5823.5635.229.9426.96140.24
Amy Wilbur23.5251.349.1854.7240.35219.07
Nick Barnes41.2354.26103.568.86111.73379.58
Single Stack
Andy Wilbur15.9418.7220.3720.0220.4995.54
Mike Silverman35.6736.5676.3273.6485.8307.99

Silhouette: June 20, 2015

We had a very hot match today! Thanks for everyone coming out. Scores are below:

ClassNameCPTRTotAwards
MasterWayne Merier777324

AAALawrence Waller6856251st AAA
AAAJoe Loehle1095630Match Winner, 10 Chickens
AAVic Bragalone653519
AASteve Howard9453212nd AA, 5 chickens
AABrad Sturz762419
AACurtis Harris6325165 chickens
AAJim Burdette5552175 chickens
AARachel Harper6853221st AA, 5 pigs
ARonda Owens655420
AJoe Miranda22105
APete Harper04239
ATaylor Davis4746211st A
AAlan Boulton13228

********

ClassNameCPTRTotAwards
AAALawrence Waller664319
AAACurtis Harris7645221st AAA (SO)
AAAJoe Loehle787830Match Winner
AAAWayne Merier665522
AAVic Bragalone335617
AASteve Howard6656231st AA
AAJim Burdette463316
AARachel Harper345316
ARonda Owens7426192nd A (SO), 5 chickens
ABrad Sturz7446211st A
AJoe Miranda35019
ATaylor Davis762419
BAlan Boulton412310moved into B for match

Steel Match: June 13, 2015

Here are the scores from today’s match. Thanks to everyone that came out to shoot.

NameStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4Stage 5TOTAL
Rimfire Pistol Optic
Kenny Dickerson7.9611.1115.5112.2710.9957.84
Brad Sturz9.4616.3212.914.479.7762.92
Keith Hueston12.3714.4914.1316.1314.1171.23
Rimfire Pistol Iron
Curt Abell13.7613.721.2717.0116.5382.27
Keith Hueston13.6716.8921.0919.6417.588.79
Mary Brown59.9312090.81105.99100.61477.34
Rimfire Rifle Optic
Joe Loehle10.9816.2713.8513.0112.4666.57
Andy Wilbur11.7917.2316.8716.7614.877.45
Ernest Bradham13.1917.0718.3120.5418.1187.22
Revolver
Mike Davis24.7428.627.7326.0626.96134.09
Robert Lamoureux33.5544.8370.1942.9836.00227.55
Production
Rick Register13.1918.5718.0116.5115.9482.22
Stephen Viggiano17.0725.0221.3224.5324.1112.04
Jim Lowry18.6942.335.4826.7732.18155.42
Ronnie Wood25.642.9949.2735.2329.78182.87
Christian Siena22.7636.2734.8344.7189.73228.30
Ann Abell31.7846.9984.5168.0894.55325.91
Limited
Zac Ban14.0222.9720.5318.7417.9794.23
Tom Laskowski13.5718.8727.572118.7499.75
Marian Kupcynski14.5917.8126.722.8421.01102.95
Amy Wilbur37.6676.3984.2184.5270.92353.70

June 2015 USPSA Match cancelled

Match Director Tim Currie said the June match will not be held. He looks forward to seeing everyone next month.

Silhouette: May 16, 2015

Thanks to everyone that came out. Had a good match. Lawrence Waller from Jacksonville had a great day and was Match Winner for both matches. Good shooting, Lawrence. Thanks to Jim Burdette for calling the first match.

ClassNameCPTRTotAwards
MasterWayne Merier6522151st Master
AAALawrence Waller792927Match Winner
AABarbara Senbertrand23128
AASteve Howard6634192nd AA (shootoff)
AAVic Bragalone2836195 pigs
AAJohn Taylor640212
AABrad Sturz7755241st AA
AACurtis Harris543315
AARachel Harper4625175 pigs
AADan Makely9343195 chickens
ARonda Owens423110
AJoe Miranda350311
APete Harper7332151st A
AJohnie Johnson2324112nd A
AAlan Boulton42107
BGlenn Johnson01012
UncTy Boyer1423101st Unc
ClassNameCPTRTotAwards
AAALawrence Waller7104627Match Winner, 10 pigs
AAAWayne Merier763420
AAACurtis Harris6656231st AAA (shootoff)
AAADan Makely357520
AAAJohn Carter33006
AAAJoe Loehle6863232nd AAA (shootoff)
AASteve Howard7627221st AA (shootoff), 5 rams
AAVic Bragalone434415
AAJohn Taylor434516
AARachel Harper7564222nd AA (shootoff)
AAJim Burdette572519
ARonda Owens251210
AJoe Miranda21216
ABrad Sturz3366181st A
APete Harper2534142nd A
AJohnie Johnson332311
BGlenn Johnson10001
BAlan Boulton010231st B

Shotgun Tuesdays Request

As mentioned in the newsletter, the Shotgun Tuesday group has asked for the closing of the Long Range line during that time in order to have a more complete event. Here is the information that they provided prior to voting on it at the next meeting.

———

 

SOP ShotGun Safety First Fun Shoot

Background

This event is a non competitive, recreational and social 5-Stand Style Fun Shoot, for Club Members and their Guests with Sporting Shotguns. It is conducted when scheduled, each Tuesday Morning from 10:00 till Noon. Participants bring their own shotguns, target ammunition sized 7 1/2, 8 or 9.

They are encouraged to occasionally donate a box of biodegradable clay targets.

Management and Responsibilities

Each event is managed and operated by the following:

Event Director: Responsible for the overall operation of the event as specified by the CGGC Match Directors Checklist, and to the CGGC executive committee

Asst Director- acts for the director, also responsible for information, communications and planning. Coordinates with the Safety Monitor and Trap Meister to properly establish shooting positions, establish the field layout and safe area.

Firing Line Officer- responsible of the operation of the firing line, order of fire and flow of participants.

Safety Monitor – responsible for the safe racking, handling, loading and unloading of firearms by each participant. Also responsible to ensure that targets and falling shot are directed within property boundaries.

Trap “Meister”– Responsible for the placement of trap machines, in accordance with approved target field and safety zone layout and for all target launches. Also responsible to direct the trouble shooting and repair of machine malfunctions.

1

CGGC

May 7, 2015

Operations.

Rules:

Participants are responsible for the knowledgeable safe operation and handling of their firearm, use of only approved ammunition, following the directions of the Director and the Firing Line Officer. A straight line of not more than 5 shooting positions will be established.

Once a relay of participants for each squad for the next round , has entered the swing guards, they may load not more than two shells. Calling for the target starts with position 1, and proceeds with each shooter has called for a target .

Shooters may shoot one or two shots at single targets. Chokes may not be changed after a round has begun.

The shooting proceeds round robin, until each relay has gone through five rounds of targets. At which time, shotguns are safely unloaded, cleared with the safety monitor and racked, Then the next relay will be called to the line The selection of targets, order of fire, and launching of targets is under the direction and discretion of the Trap Meister. The order of targets may include single or doubles.

Participants and observers will remain in the covered area behind the firing line.

Hearing and eye protection required.

Pistols and rifles are prohibited. Non-sporting shotguns are discouraged and must be 18” barrel minimum and capable of being shoulder fired.

Rule and safety violations may result in immediate termination of your participation.

2

CGGC

May 7, 2015

Prior to the event,

Officials will close the Long Line, establish and mark field layout, place the trap machines, gun racks and shooting position swing guards..

Participants, who are members and bonafide guests of members, will register with the event director, who assigns squad/shooting positions and relay order.

Participation is first come, first served, with a cutoff anticipated at 40 shooters.

At the Start of the Event

The Director , calling the line cold, will conduct an orientation and safety briefing for all participants , including and overview of how the event will be conducted.

With the line declared hot, participants will place their firearm, unloaded, in the appropriate gun racks.

During the Event,

Participants, following direction of the Firing Line Official, take positions at the swing guards according to their preassigned squad and relay, Come to the line with your shells stored in your pocket/vest.

Empty hulls, when possible are to be placed in the nearby containers.

In the event of a malfunction, or other problem, call a cease fire and request assistance of the safety official who may require that guns be moved to the designated safe area, for clearing malfunctions, choke changes, or repair.

After the event, Only when the line has been declared hot, will Guns and Ammunition be removed and transported for storage.

With the line then declared cold, Participants will be welcome to help with event teardown, retrieval of unbroken clays, policing of empty hulls, and enjoy the tradition broken clay stomping.

3

CGGC

May 7, 2015

Proposed and Approval Requested by:

Tom Cox – Director

Joe Miranda – Asst Director

Wayne Doke and John Taylor Safety Advisors

CGGC May 1, 2015

4

CGGC

May 7, 2015

Steel Match May 2015

Here are the scores for today’s Steel Match:

RIMFIRE OPTIC

Brad Sturz
9.26 • 13.33 • 14.14 • 12.25 • 11.21 = 60.19

Curt Abell
12.14 • 15.62 • 14.64 • 15,97 • 14.83 = 73.20

Rachel Harper
14.08 • 15.13 • 15.58 • 16.08 • 15.79 = 76.66

Andy Peters
11.09 • 14.66 • 13.82 • 17.38 • 20.44 = 77.39

Joe Loehle
14.64 • 15.19 • 15.33 • 18.67 • 12.01 = 80.84

Pete Harper
12.30 • 16.77 • 16.47 • 22.20 • 17.47 = 85.21

Ronda Owens
19.35 • 18.59 • 18.12 • 21.21 • 20.03 = 97.38

RIMFIRE PISTOL IRON SIGHTS

Keith Hueston
12.78 • 18.42 • 18.23 • 16.13 • 17.91 = 83.47

Traci Thomas
21.25 • 37.36 • 31.35 • 26.75 • 29.48 = 146.19

Vitor Toniolo
18.24 • 58.87 • 34.33 • 33.83 • 26.23 = 171.50

REVOLVER IRON

James Littlejohn
23.97 • 21.64 • 22.16 • 20.42 • 22.37 = 110.56

Keith Huesten
18.09 • 22.48 • 21.79 • 25.74 • 26.77 = 114.87

Robert Lamoureux
30.16 • 48.11 • 36.12 • 50.21 • 40.03 = 204.63

PRODUCTION

Ski Kupczynski
14.16 • 16.70 • 23.14 • 19.60 • 20.81 = 94.41

Andy Peters
16.48 • 23.12 • 20.63 • 25.37 • 25.27 = 110.87

Brad Sturz
14.34 • 21.48 • 20.55 • 25.47 • 29.43 = 111.27

Carter Ramsey
13.30 • 24.49 • 22.99 • 20.02 • 33.98 = 114.78

Dickey Zell
15.86 • 25.43 • 29 • 23.36 • 24.49 = 118.14

Stephen Viggiano
16.13 • 26.71 • 26.14 • 30.37 • 26.27 • 125.62

John Thomas
21.93 • 27.54 • 34.41 • 27.03 • 35.83 = 146.74

Jim Lowry
19.99 • 25.66 • 35.53 • 38 • 35.24 = 154.42

Eric Hulseth
36.36 • 56.73 • 47.20 • 41.63 • 58.94 = 240.86

Evelyn Ramsey
25.37 • 44.37 • 57.16 • 55.17 • 68.26 = 250.33

Ann Abell
19.43 • 63.79 • 50.13 • 96.92 • 50.64 = 280.91

LIMITED

Kerry Edwards
32.73 • 91.18 • 40.13 • 49.20 • 72.56 • 285.80

SINGLE STACK

Sal Contino
42.07 • 59.55 • 72.40 • 111.56 • 52.24 = 337.82

Steel Match April 2015

Here are the scores for today’s Steel Match:

RIMFIRE OPTIC

Brad Sturz
9.15 • 14.69 • 12.68 • 14.05 • 11.67 = 62.24

Rachel Harper
16.47 • 14.96 • 13.84 • 14.73 • 16.34 = 76.34

Joe Loehle
10.76 • 16.14 • 17.03 • 16.10 • 17.71 = 77.74

Steve Howard
12.22 • 14.52 • 13.84 • 14.90 • 29.28 = 84.76

Ronda Owens
14.58 • 20.00 • 18.15 • 17.15 • 15.82 = 85.7

Pete Harper
11.83 • 15.74 • 22.85 • 24.28 • 18.52 = 93.22

Jake Wilbur
18.46 • 21.66 • 20.84 • 20.82 • 20.24 = 102.02

REVOLVER IRON

Keith Huesten
16.65 • 22.64 • 24.46 • 21.01 • 23.34 = 108.10

PRODUCTION

Ski Kupczynski
13.47 • 23.25 • 21.00 • 20.86 • 18.46 = 97.04

Brad Sturz
15.12 • 22.81 • 23.73 • 21.38 • 21.67 = 104.08

Steve Howard
16.81 • 24.34 • 26.01 • 33.50 • 24.83 = 125.49

Stephen Viggiano
17.3 • 29.52 • 35.78 • 27.16 • 25.70 = 135.46

Jim Lowry
21.66 • 34.31 • 43.11 • 164.77 • 34.03 = 164.77

Butch Faulkner
22.9 • 32.03 • 52.40 • 37.90 • 70.55 = 215.78

LIMITED

Andy Wilbur
14.47 • 19.86 • 19.7 • 19.25 • 18.32 = 91.6

David McGaha
17.14 • 33.36 • 25.02 • 22.25 • 23.86 = 121.63

Ed Vinhateiro
15.79 • 32.39 • 28.09 • 32.31 • 30.03 = 138.61

Tony Delaney
18.31 • 34.32 • 38.27 • 44.01 • 33.86 = 168.77

Salvatore Contino
36.84 • 47.82 • 64.60 • 53.93 • 43.48 = 246.67

Amy Wilbur
21.97 • 73.46 • 85.19 • 76.24 • 57.41 = 314.27

Silhouette: New Long Run Record Today

hugh-10turkeys-web

Our good friend Hugh McCombs, match director for Silhouette at Jacksonville’s Gateway Rifle and Pistol Club, had a stellar day at today’s match.

He won both matches, shooting a 35 on the first and a 29 on the second. During his first match he shot his first 10-in-a-row turkeys! If you have ever shot Silhouette you know that the turkeys are the hardest animal and this is not easy to do. He also shot 10 chickens during that match.

At our club, when you shoot 10 of any animal, you get to go for the long run record at the end. Since turkeys are so tough, the club long run record is only 11 turkeys. With everyone watching and cheering him on, Hugh knocked down his first two turkeys to seal the record at 12. He missed the third which ended the run.

Congratulations Hugh! We will see you next week at the Florida State Championship in Jacksonville.